Pagina-afbeeldingen
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

From Fair Weather to Sunrising is exactly to equinoctial sunrise, and the line passes on through two barrows three miles distant. One, from Summer to Sunrising, is also confirmed by going to the vallum of Carvoza Camp. This connection between seasonal alignments and camps is referred to in a Welsh traditional idiom for sunset, "The sun has gone out below his cairns." Neither the Summer nor the Winter lines are at right angles for the usual season fixing dates, but they are in the right direction, and indicate, I think, the approach of the seasons, being a memory of the earlier more exact alignments.

I am not claiming that all Summer and Winter place-names (as in the numerous Winterbournes) originate in seasonal alignments.

But some do.

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

on a hill-ridge marked by Scotch firs aligning through Dartmouth and Kingswear Castles. And the three Maiden Castle earthworks are similar. The secondary meaning of the two Maiden Pap hill-points is evident, for the reference occurs again in a great rounded bosom of a hill in Radnorshire called Hopton Titterhill having a marked tumulus on its "" tit for a mark point apex. This word occurs again in the Titterstone Clee Hill, and in several Titterstones.

Other season names are not yet proved, but there should be noted the "Sun names, as

[ocr errors]

in Sunadale, Sunbury, and Sunton; also Sundon, Sundhope, Sundridge, where the d is an evident intrusion. There are 'Sol" names, too, inferred by a good mark-stone found at Solomon's Tump, Huntley, Glos., aligning exactly between May Hill and Robin Hood's Hill, and there is a Solsbury Camp near Bath.

[ocr errors]

There are many Spring Hills with as yet no proved connection, and the old name of prime for the budding season may be the origin of the four Primrose Hills. To the London one, on which are barrows, an alignment comes from the Tower. A very plain allusion to season-fixing is found in Cronk yn Tree Laa, or "The Hill of the Rise of Day," in the Isle of Man, and a Sunset place near Kington catches the last rays of the sun at one season exactly down a narrow valley. ALFRED WATKINS.

[merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

the

ACOMB'S LINK WITH THE POET TENNYSON. It is not generally known that there is an Stephen, Acomb, and the Tennyson family. If intimate link between the parish church of St. visitors to the picturesque God's Acre which surrounds this church will search among the the church they will notice one bearing the gravestones situated on the north-west side of simple initials, 'E. W." This is the last resting-place of a brother of Lord Tennyson, who died in the neighbourhood some years before the poet's death, and was brought to An old inhabitant once Acomb for burial. told the writer that he distinctly remembers the funeral procession passing by Acomb Green, and the impressive, heavily-bent figure Tennyson, bareheaded, and with the of familiar dark Inverness cape hung around his shoulders, walking behind the hearse. This is a literary association which Acomb should never allow to perish. ST. SWITHIN.

[blocks in formation]

ANTHONY FOSTER, OF TROTTON.—IS anything known of Anthony Foster of Trotton, co. Sussex? When did he die, and where was he buried? What children did he leave? Is there any will or administration extant? He was son of Thomas Foster of Worcestershire, by his wife Constance, daughter and co-heir of Sir Roger Lewknor of Trotton, knight, and was born after 1569. The Foster pedigree is given in the Harleian Society's Visitation of Worcestershire,' 1569, p. 56, and Visitations of Sussex,' p. 172. Lincoln's Inn MS. 150 contains five poems, parhaps transcribed in the fifteenth century. In the binding of this MS. is a large piece of a document relating to the hospital of St. John of Beverley, on which is written in Elizabethan or Jacobean handwriting-" Anthony Foster de Trotton Ar." and below "" Cosyn between two indecipherable words. Quite an erroneous reading is given in the Introduction to 'The Seege or Batayle of Troye,' recently published by the Early English Text Society-" Anthony Foster de Trofford," instead of "de Trotton Ar. is a long disquisition, making him to be a Staffordshire man, and the godson of Anthony Foster of Cumnor. But the words are plainly de Trotton Ar." The arms of the two families are quite different, and there is no proof whatever of any relationship between the Sussex and the Shropshire Fosters.

[ocr errors]

,, And there

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

enment as to the regulations regarding the sounding of 'the Charge "" at the time of Balaclava.

From time to time in the past similar claims have been made on behalf of othersamongst them Trumpeter Landale, of the 11th Hussars, whom I remember riding in the procession on Lord Mayor's Day, a good many years ago now, when some of the survivors of the charge were a feature in the pageant. But is the statement itself correct?

Colonel F. E. Whitton, the well-known military author, writing in the Nineteenth Century of November, 1926, says: "Actually, and contrary to the accepted legend on the subject, the Charge' was never sounded. Nor did Lord Cardigan, once his brigade was in motion, by trumpet, voice or signal, issue any command."

[ocr errors]

Kingslake, in his 'Invasion of the Crimea,' writes in his vivid account of what happened when the Commander of the Light Brigade gave the fateful order. Without further question or parley, Lord Cardigan tacitly signified his respectful submission to orders, and began that great act of military obedience which is enshrined in the memory of his fellow countrymen. He turned quietly to his said: people, and The brigade will advance.'

[ocr errors]

Sir W. Howard Russell ('British Expedition to the Crimea '), the famous Times correspondent, is silent on the matter.

All those who rode in the charge are now dead, and very likely few, even of those, could have made a certain statement on the subject. Perhaps some old Cavalry officer, trained under the conditions prevailing in those days, or your correspondent COL. J. H. LESLIE, with his marvellous military knowledge, could inform us what, apart from the statements recorded above, would have happened, as a matter of regulation, in ordering such charge.

a

The point is not really important, but with the memory of those glorious, if disastrous days, now fast fading away, it may be well to 2.10 preserve, if possible, a record of what actually happened. G. H. D.

8 6 9 8

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

1 .18. 8

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

THE

TWENTY-SECOND REGIMENT OF FOOT.-This regiment was stationed in Ireland in the early part of 1775, and embarked for America in May. The following information is asked for :-(a) Where was it stationed in Ireland prior to embarkation? (b) What was the date of embarkation? (c) What were the names of the transports in which it was conveyed to America? (d) On what date did it reach Boston, to join General Gage's army? (e) On what date did it disembark?

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

MAS

R. L. C. ASKS IN ANCIENT EGYPT.-I should be grateful to have indicated references, or pictorial and sculptural evidences, of maskwearing in religious ceremonial or the secular dance in ancient Egypt. I do not refer to the maskoids placed on mummies.

Among the Egyptian antiquities in the Louvre is a wooden jackal head; decorated in painted gesso, hollow, its eyes pierced and its lower jaw articulated. In the ears and the neck are holes from which may have depended raffia to cloak the wearer, as in the case of certain Oceaniac masks. Was this worn by some priest of Anubis? Do similar masks

survive?

Winnetka, Illinois.

PAUL MCPHARLIN.

THE REVEREND NICHOLAS DOYLE.

The Rev. Nicholas Milley Doyle, father of Major-General Sir John Milley Doyle, K.C.B. (born 1781; died 1856, without issue), and of the Rev. Charles Milley Doyle, B.A., rector of Castle Blakeney (died 1851), is stated by Foster's Peerage and Baronetage to have had also two daughters. Are their names and dates of birth known? Their father was prebendary and rector of New

chaple, co. Tipperary, 1780-1785, and for a short time afterwards prebendary of Fennorboth places in the Irish Diocese of Cashel. No registers earlier than 1850 remain in the custody of the rector of Newchaple, and the Deputy-Keeper of the Public Record Office, Dublin, informed me some years ago that the earliest register of Newchaple known to exist commences in 1792, and the earliest of Fennor in 1818. I have not been able to find Nicholas Doyle's will. FRED R. GALE.

DICKEY: DICKIE.

I have been in librarians of Scotland re the origin of the correspondence with several prominent name Dickey or Dickie, and they very kindly referred me to N. & Q.' I have heard that the Dickeys or Dickies were descended from Richard Keith, a descendant of the Earl Marischall of Scotland, but I can find no proof, neither can I find any for the belief that the name came from the dickeyseat of the Kings of Scotland's carriages. But in the the Appendix of 'The Sham Squire, a tale of '98,' by W. J. Fitzpatrick, of Stillorgan, Co. Dublin, on p. 351, I find that Dicky (so a Mr. Adam Dickey of Cullybackey, Co. Antrim, in 1865, informs Fitzpatrick) was a transition stage of the name Dickey towards Saxonisation, and so spelled in 1596 and 1660, in common with Dické, by Mr. A. Dickey's ancestors in deeds and documents; Dickie since 1750 being spelled Dickey. In a footnote on same page appears the following: "Previously the priests latinized us in Charters as De Dic and De Dyk. Being on the border we were constantly killed off by the English, and held as feudal tenants for its defence until 1607-8, when James I, to please the English, confiscated our lands and transported us to Derry and co. Antrim in 1607-8.'

[ocr errors]

At the battle of Flodden Mr. A. Dickey's ancestor took the standard of a Lord Constable, and is mentioned by the English poet who celebrates it in an old ballad as McDawkey with his servaunds Bolde," etc. "The Saxon son was sometimes affixed to our names, making us from son of D. into Diekiesoun, from whom one sept of the name. we are growing Saxon by degrees you see.

So

[ocr errors]

in

An authority on the Plantation of Ulster assures me that they could not have been in Derry, although they may have been Antrim at that date, 1607-8. He says Derry was planted by the London Companies.

Most Dickeys or Dickies in Ireland inform me they came from Ayrshire in 1666, after the battle of Rullion Green, and I expect

[ocr errors]

the result of this battle had something to do with their arrival in Ireland. On the other hand, James I, when quelling the borders, taxed the county of Cumberland to transport the whole clan of border Grahams to Ireland, so there may be something in the transportation legend. He mentions the Diekiesouns, which I take to be Dickiesons; and Veitch, in Border Tales and Ballads,' says that the Dickiesons, always lawless and aggressive, small and poor lairds, had, strange to say, a town house in Edinburgh. These Dickiesons were in Peebleshire (near the border); but again I am informed that these Dickiesons had no connection with Dickie. A few families in Ireland say they came from Dumfries neighbourhood, for instance, those of the Clogher Valley, co. Tyrone, of the name Dickey, but most say Ayrshire, and even at the present day that locality is where the majority of the name in Scotland reside. I wonder, did the Ayrshire families come from the border? I am informed that Dickey and Dickes are very old names in Cumberland. This would also point to the border. And again, there may be English Dickeys, having no connection with Scotland; although I have heard that most English Dickeys claim Scots descent, in fact an English Dickey coat of arms is exactly the same as the Dickies' of Louth, who claim descent from Robert the Scot, as he was called in the Plantation papers, who came from Ayrshire, settling first in Co. Down, 1613, although the crest is not the same the Co. Louth or Co. Down Dickies' being an alder-tree on a rock, the same as the Scottish, and the English being a ferret; but a coat-of-arms would be of more ancient origin than the crest.

I have an old obituary in which the first of the Co. Antrim Dickeys is mentioned as John Dicke, without the accent on the e, in which it appears that he came from Ayr shire about 1666, and this same John Dicke is shown by the obituary to be the ancestor of Adam Dickey, who wrote to The Sham Squire,' speaking of 1607-8 and the borderwhich is strange unless they went back to Ayrshire and came back in the person of this same John Dicke.

[ocr errors]

A connection of Mr. Adam Dickey says he thinks the name should be Dick. He thinks the name was changed to Dickey when they came to Ireland in 1666, after Rullion Green. He says that the crest of Co. Antrim Dickeys is a ship in distress (Motto: Spes Infracta), which is the same as Dick of Prestonfield. I am told that Dick and Dickey or Dickie are not connected.

fore the CO. Antrim Dickeys must have assumed the crest from the name being Dicke, not knowing there was an accent on the e. In Patronymica Britannica' (1860) Lower mentions Dickie as being from the Dyke, Hadrian's Wall or Dyke (also as a nurse name for Richard). The Cumberland Dickeys' name may have been taken from the Roman Wall or Dyke, but Lower goes on to state that Mr. A. McN. Dickey (no address given by Lower) strongly objects to the suggestion, and states that according to his own family pedigree they are descended from a Celtic chieftain named Diagha or Dega, who founded Clanna Dega (an Ulster clan expelled to Munster); this family came to Ireland from Scotland, 1660.

I suppose Dega at the expulsion of the clan went to Scotland and founded a sort of border clan, who afterwards became known as Dickies, and I take it that McDawkey was the English poet's translation of Diagha or Dega, divine or holy." It would possibly help if I could find this. old ballad re "McDawkey," etc.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

There were Dickeys in Co. Antrim-William Dicky and James Dicky in 1631 (Muster Rolls for the Barony of Dunluce, Co. Antrim, and tenants of Earl of Antrim), so the figures 1666 either must refer to another family of the same name, or else they went back to Scotland during the Rebellion of 1641, returning in 1666.

I believe that the Dickies are mentioned in an old version of 'The Blue Bonnets over the Border.' Can this be traced?

JOHN W. DICKIE ROE OBERT HUNTER.-Can any reader give me information as to Robert Hunter, who visited the United States of America in 1785. He visited Virginia and there met a lady, Miss Catherine Flood McCall, whom I have reason to believe he married sometime after Sept. 21, 1821. Was his father a resident of Canada, and can any one give me the date and place of his marriage? I shall be obliged for any information about him.

[blocks in formation]

CHILDREN OF COL. THE HON. WIL-
The following is
quoted from an old manuscript, somewhat
illegible. Is anything known of the circum-
stances? The parish appears to be Islington
(? Norfolk or Middlesex):

12th June, 1740, page 63, Catherine Browne, and 24th August, 1741, page 64, Henry Browne, and also 28th May, 1743, Charles Browne are There-registered to have been christened as the

Memorandum-Whereas in the Register the

2

ì

children of William Browne of this Parish, now it appeareth unto me by the fullest proof, as well as my own knowledge, that the three children above mentioned are the children of the Honble. Colonel William Herbert, brother to Henry Earl of Pembroke, and Catherine his wife, who thought fit to go by the name of Browne at those times in this parish. Given under my hand this third day of August in the year of Our Lord one thousand seven hundred and forty-six. Signed G. Williams, Vicar of (?) Islington.

Henry Browne, baptized 24 Aug., 1741, may be Henry, 1st Earl of Carnarvon, who was a son of Maj.-Gen William Herbert, and born

in 1741.

[ocr errors]

P. D. M.

THE REV. JOSEPH ADDISON. What was the relationship of the Rev. Joseph Addison, of Shifnal, Shropshire (who was married June, 1813, at Wyke, Weymouth), to Joseph Addison Spectator." The latter's daughter Charlotte Addison, who died 1797, bequeathed £10,000 to her cousin, who was one of the sons of the Earl of Bradford of Shifnal.

A. G. E.

Replies.

DONATELLO'S 'ST. GEORGE

(cliv. 351).

IN answer to MR. KENNETH STRUGNELL'S
inquiry, we have no documentary
evidence that Donatello's famous statue
of St. George ever had in its right hand a
short Roman sword. Reproductions of the
statue with a sword are absurd and fantastic,'
and destroy the poise of the figure, as MR.
KENNETH ŠTRUGNELL rightly says.
hand is over the shield, and the natural posi-
tion of the right arm alongside of the figure,
with the right hand in repose, excludes the
possibility of an object being grasped by the
hand

The left

It is true that there is in the Victoria and

Albert Museum a Cafaggiolo plate (first half of sixteenth century) with a figure of St. George reminiscent of Donatello's statue. It is reproduced in figure 24 of the following book, A History and Description of Italian Majolica,' by M. L. Solon, London, 1908. In the plate the left hand is over the shield, and behind this leans a sword; the right hand grasps a dagger. All this is in conarm is extended sharply downwards and the trast with the pose of the actual statue, and represents a liberty taken by the artist who made the plate. A. H.

A MONTREAL CUSTOM.
I have read
that the captain of the first ship to reach
Montreal each spring after the break up of
the ice in the St. Lawrence, used to be pre-
sented with a gold mounted cane by the Har-
bour Commissioner. What is the origin of

this custom, and is it still observed ?

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

ODOARDO H. GIGLIOLI. Inspector of the Royal Galleries and Museums, Florence.

CATER FAMILY (cliv. 299, 337, 392, 429). with the implied derivation, given at the The early form of the name Cater, last reference, is interesting, but would seem to be peculiar to Devonshire. The majority of earliest references are to Midland Southern localities, and

and

there seems no reason for doubting that the name is from the O. Fr. Acateur (L.M.E. Achatour, cf. Chaucer, 'Cant. Tales,' A.567-9), meaning purveyor or buyer for an establishment

[ocr errors]

ог

community (cf. Archæologica, xiii. 339; Gas-
quet's English Monastic Life,' 1904, p.
202). The Durham Account Rolls, 1449-54,
vol. iii, Surtees Soc., gives Cator, Pro-
visor, Emptor, a Cater, .e., one who pro-
vided Cates (Acates, purchases), also Bygate's
Durham,' 97, says that under the new
foundation there was to be a Cator to bye
there dyetes.' 12
ilies') is of the opinion that the surname is
Mr. Rye (Norfolk Fam-
derived from Acatur, needle maker, which
I think is open to doubt. With the excep-

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
« VorigeDoorgaan »