Gold: The Final Science Fiction Collection

Voorkant
Harper Collins, 17 mrt. 2009 - 416 pagina's

Gold is the final and crowning achievement of the fifty-year career of science fiction's transcendent genius, the world-famous author who defined the field of science fiction for its practitioners, its millions of readers, and the world at large.

The first section contains stories that range from the humorous to the profound, at the heart of which is the title story, "Gold," a moving and revealing drama about a writer who gambles everything on a chance at immortality: a gamble Asimov himself made -- and won. The second section contains the grand master's ruminations on the SF genre itself. And the final section is comprised of Asimov's thoughts on the craft and writing of science fiction.

 

Wat mensen zeggen - Een review schrijven

Gebruikersbeoordelingen

5 sterren
2
4 sterren
8
3 sterren
5
2 sterren
2
1 ster
0

LibraryThing Review

Gebruikersrecensie  - Paul_S - LibraryThing

I liked the short stories but the random collection of musings, introductions to other books and anything else that the publisher seems to have had lying around was a bit of a hit and miss. Volledige review lezen

LibraryThing Review

Gebruikersrecensie  - hopeevey - LibraryThing

On the one hand, I very much enjoy Dr. Asimov's stories. All of the fiction in this volume was new to me, and a joy to read. That made up about 30% of the book. A collection of essays, mostly ... Volledige review lezen

Inhoudsopgave

Left to Right
42
Alexander the God
77
Goodbye to Earth
88
Feghoot and the Courts
99
The Nations in Space
119
Flying Saucers and Science Fiction
180
The Science Fiction Blowgun
189
The AllHuman Galaxy
216
The Name of Our Field
312
Hints
316
Writing for Young People
321
Names
327
Originality
333
Book Reviews
339
What Writers Go Through
344
Revisions
350

Science Fiction Series
228
Outsiders Insiders
246
Science Fiction Anthologies
252
Plotting
283
Metaphor
289
Ideas
295
Suspense
301
Serials
307
Irony
356
Plagiarism
362
Symbolism
368
Prediction
374
Bestseller
380
Pseudonyms
386
Dialog
392
Copyright

Overige edities - Alles weergeven

Veelvoorkomende woorden en zinsdelen

Populaire passages

Pagina 137 - Poor naked wretches, wheresoe'er you are, That bide the pelting of this pitiless storm, How shall your houseless heads and unfed sides Your loop'd and window'd raggedness, defend you From seasons such as these?
Pagina 131 - Hear, nature, hear ; dear goddess, hear ! — Suspend thy purpose, if thou didst intend To make this creature fruitful ! Into her womb convey sterility ! Dry up in her the organs of increase ; And from her derogate body never spring A babe to honour her ! If she must teem, Create her child of spleen ; that it may live, And be a thwart disnatured torment to her...
Pagina 138 - Pray, do not mock me : I am a very foolish fond old man, Fourscore and upward, not an hour more nor less ; And, to deal plainly, I fear I am not in my perfect mind.
Pagina 136 - Blow, winds, and crack your cheeks! rage! blow! You cataracts and hurricanoes, spout Till you have drench'd our steeples, drown'd the cocks! You sulphurous and thought-executing fires, Vaunt-couriers to oak-cleaving thunderbolts, Singe my white head! And thou all-shaking thunder, Strike flat the thick rotundity o
Pagina 136 - Spit, fire! spout rain! Nor rain, wind, thunder, fire, are my daughters: I tax not you, you elements, with unkindness, I never gave you kingdom, call'd you children, You owe me no subscription...
Pagina 138 - And, to deal plainly, I fear I am not in my perfect mind. Methinks I should know you and know this man; Yet I am doubtful; for I am mainly ignorant What place this is, and all the skill I have Remembers not these garments; nor I know not Where I did lodge last night. Do not laugh at me; For, as I am a man, I think this lady To be my child Cordelia.
Pagina 291 - The land through which we have gone to search it, is a land that eateth up the inhabitants thereof; and all the people that we saw in it, are men of a great stature. And there we saw the giants, the sons of Anak, which come of the giants : and we were in our own sight as grasshoppers, and so we were in their sight.
Pagina 137 - I have ta'en Too little care of this! Take physic, pomp; Expose thyself to feel what wretches feel, That thou mayst shake the superflux to them And show the heavens more just.
Pagina 241 - A fruteful and pleasaunt worke of the beste state of a publyque weale, and of the newe yle called Utopia...

Verwijzingen naar dit boek

Ensayos
Ciro Flamarion Santana Cardoso
Gedeeltelijke weergave - 2001

Over de auteur (2009)

To list Isaac Asimov's honors, as to list his books, would be excessive. Let it simply be noted that Isaac Asimov was the most famous, most honored, most widely read, and most beloved science fiction author of all time. In his five decades as an author, he wrote more than four hundred books, won every award his readers and colleagues could contrive to give him, and provided pleasure and insight to millions. He died in 1992, still at work.

Bibliografische gegevens